Page 2 of 2

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 28th, 2012, 7:20 pm
by upcomingsound
having problems with my new k10 getting dsp to work I downloaded the armonia pro audio, connect the ethernet cable, nothing going thru to amp, need help
do I have to connect the ethernet cable from the rear of the k10? can i use the ethernet cable from my laptop straight to the amp?

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 30th, 2012, 1:17 pm
by lawrence
Hi,
in order to comunicate with the amps using the ethernet stack you need a KAESOP board.
To recognize if you have this board installed you need to check on the front panel if you have the two RJ45 ports and the regualr green/yellow led. If you have the two ports but not the two led you don't have this board installed.
In this case you have to use the rear RS485 port to connect the amplifier using, as an example, an RS485 to USB adapter and a cable adaptor for the rear RJ45 port.

Ciao,
Lawrence

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 30th, 2012, 4:48 pm
by upcomingsound
Ok I dont have the KAESOP Board, I just purchased the amp wih dsp, I need to order a RS485 to usb adapter, can you please send me a link to purchase it online, I see so many diffrent ones,

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 30th, 2012, 7:53 pm
by lawrence
We use and we re-sell this converter:
http://www.spectra.ch/produktliste.cfm? ... mer=112887

I'm sure that you can use any converter with a DB9 port.
When you'll receive the item you need the DB9-RJ45 cable converter.
You can buy from your distributor or do it yourself. I'll be happy to provide the information to build the connector your self.

Ciao,
Lawrence

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 30th, 2012, 9:01 pm
by upcomingsound
ok send me the info I'll purchase it from you, thank your very much lawrence, so all i have to do is plug up in laptop and the RS485 in back of the k10 right

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 30th, 2012, 9:13 pm
by upcomingsound
thanks

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: January 31st, 2012, 6:26 pm
by lawrence
Exactly!
Please contact our local reseller.
http://www.powersoft-audio.com/en/contacts/

Ciao,
Lawrence

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: November 11th, 2017, 9:32 pm
by lilyoliver
Mr Bstaley,
from the previous messages i suppose you don't have an ethernet K6 version. For ethernet version i mean a K Series device with a KAESOP board. Without this piece of hw you can't use any type of network support.
Another way to control the amplifier is to use the native serial control port, and only in this case you should buy the item from amazon, also you need the adaptor for the DB9 connector to RJ45.
Usually we suggest how to build this adaptor and i'll be happy to support you.

I hope this clarify your doubts.

Ciao,
madalin stunt cars 2

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: December 22nd, 2017, 10:09 am
by wingsio
Thank you very much for the information you shared, it's all I've been looking for
abc ya

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: May 4th, 2018, 2:14 pm
by chewscandy
bstaley wrote:I'm looking at this user manual posted on your site from September 2010: mangafox 2.0
http://www.powersoft-audio.com/componen ... _download/

I'm also looking at this picture of the M30D+DSP+ETH model:
http://www.powersoft-audio.com/componen ... _download/
What is the purpose of the xlr's which say "Out Ch1 DSP" and "Out Ch2 DSP"?


having problems with my new k10 getting dsp to work I downloaded the armonia pro audio, connect the ethernet cable, nothing going thru to amp, need help

Re: No network. What am I doing wrong?

PostPosted: May 21st, 2018, 11:06 am
by Roberson
That's a good style, friend! Try yourself as a creative writer.You can definitely earn something! addicting games