Page 1 of 1

source select

PostPosted: March 27th, 2018, 12:04 pm
by matejbaric
Hi,
is there a way to put a selection of input on OperatorView?
For example, I have a few sources to select from (radio, pc, etc.) and a few output zones on ottocanali 100V outputs.
So I'd like to choose from those sources on a tablet for certain outputs. Is this possible? How?
Thanks,
Matej

Re: source select

PostPosted: March 27th, 2018, 12:16 pm
by luigichelli
Hi Matej,
we are working on a solution... actually the only option you have is to save a pawx for every configuration and bind it to the scene recall buttons.
Cheers!

Re: source select

PostPosted: March 27th, 2018, 1:10 pm
by matejbaric
Thanks. Waiting for news on this. The workaround is cumbersome because this way current volume/mute settings reset themselves after loading...
On ISE2018 I think I saw something similar (although it was directly on amp, not Armonia) but can't find it now at home... is it already available or was it just a demo there? It was a simple interface, not full advanced interface as I can see if I connect to X4's wifi AP. Or is it only on the installation amps?
Thanks,
Regards,
Matej

Re: source select

PostPosted: March 27th, 2018, 1:24 pm
by luigichelli
It's the GUI, running as a webpage only in installation amplifiers.

Re: source select

PostPosted: April 4th, 2018, 9:04 am
by matejbaric
Thanks. Would source selection (or matrix mixer) be available by low-level IP control? Is the protocol available?

Re: source select

PostPosted: April 4th, 2018, 10:53 am
by luigichelli
The protocol is available but does not include source selection or matrix settings at the moment.
We have plans to expand it in the near future.
If you need it just let us know.
Cheers!

Re: source select

PostPosted: April 4th, 2018, 10:58 am
by matejbaric
Thanks. Yes, protocol would be useful nontheless for potential future projects.
Cheers
Matej

Re: source select

PostPosted: April 4th, 2018, 11:04 am
by luigichelli